European Adoption Consultants, Inc. Temporarily Debarred UPDATED
[…] Although EAC is directly responsible for communicating to families what refunds they may be entitled to, the Office of Children’s Issues has heard from many families that EAC has not been responsive to email communication about these important matters.

The regulations governing fee policies and procedures for accredited adoption service providers, found at 22 CFR 96.40, mandate that ASPs are required to return any funds to which clients are entitled within 60 days of the completion of the delivery of services (see 22 CFR 96.40(h)). The Department of State considers that this 60-day timeframe began for EAC on the date of its debarment on December 16, 2016.

Under 96.40(a), EAC is required to provide “a written schedule of expected total fees and estimated expenses and an explanation of the conditions under which fees or expenses may be charged, waived, reduced, or refunded and of when and how the fees and expenses must be paid.” The Department of State’s understanding is that EAC stipulated in its written contracts with prospective adoptive parents that refunds must be requested in writing to the EAC Board and that the specific amount of refund expected must be stated.